Higher education institution
[…] 🎓
Higher education institution

The "Higher Education Institution" exemption is commonly used to determine the scope of applicability of data protection laws, specifically exempting universities, colleges, and other postsecondary institutions from the obligations imposed by these laws. This factor typically reflects the existence of sector-specific regulations that already govern data protection within these institutions.

Provision Examples:

CDPA Sec.3(a)(3) (Connecticut, USA):

"(a) The provisions of sections 1 to 11, inclusive, of this act do not apply to any: (3) institution of higher education."

FDPA Sec.501.703(2)(e) (Florida, USA):

"(2) This part does not apply to any of the following: (e) A postsecondary education institution."

MCDPA Sec.4(1)(c) (Montana, USA):

"(1) [Sections 1 through 12] do not apply to any: (c) institution of higher education."

TDPSA Sec. 541.002(b)(5) (Texas, USA):

"(b) This chapter does not apply to: (5) an institution of higher education."